2014年2月11日星期二

The Best IBM 000-197 exam practice questions and answers

IBM certification 000-197 exam is the first step for the IT employees to set foot on the road to improve their job. Passing IBM certification 000-197 exam is the stepping stone towards your career peak. ITCertKing can help you pass IBM certification 000-197 exam successfully.

If you are still study hard to prepare the IBM 000-197 exam, you're wrong. Of course, with studying hard, you can pass the exam. But may not be able to achieve the desired effect. Now this is the age of the Internet, there are a lot of shortcut to success. ITCertKing's IBM 000-197 exam training materials is a good training materials. It is targeted, and guarantee that you can pass the exam. This training matrial is not only have reasonable price, and will save you a lot of time. You can use the rest of your time to do more things. So that you can achieve a multiplier effect.

According to the survey, the candidates most want to take IBM 000-197 test in the current IT certification exams. Of course, the IBM 000-197 certification is a very important exam which has been certified. In addition, the exam qualification can prove that you have high skills. However, like all the exams, IBM 000-197 test is also very difficult. To pass the exam is difficult but ITCertKing can help you to get IBM 000-197 certification.

Exam Code: 000-197
Exam Name: IBM (PSeries Enterprise Technical Support)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 101 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-10

Would you like to register IBM 000-197 certification test? Would you like to obtain 000-197 certificate? Without having enough time to prepare for the exam, what should you do to pass your exam? In fact, there are techniques that can help. Even if you have a very difficult time preparing for the exam, you also can pass your exam successfully. How do you do that? The method is very simple, that is to use ITCertKing IBM 000-197 dumps to prepare for your exam.

If you are still hesitating whether to select ITCertKing, you can free download part of our exam practice questions and answers from ITCertKing website to determine our reliability. If you choose to download all of our providing exam practice questions and answers, ITCertKing dare 100% guarantee that you can pass IBM certification 000-197 exam disposably with a high score.

The life which own the courage to pursue is wonderful life. Someday when you're sitting in a rocking chair to recall your past, and then with smile in your face. Then your life is successful. Do you want to be successful in life? Then use ITCertKing's IBM 000-197 exam training materials quickly. This material including questions and answers and every IT certification candidates is very applicable. The success rate can reach up to 100%. Why not action? Quickly to buy it please.

000-197 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-197_exam.html

NO.1 A customer is interested in assigning the devices located in the front and back of the media drawer of
the p670 to multiple LPARs. What should be the suggested configuration?
A. Media drawer front and back connected to dual ported SCSI adapter
B. Media drawer front and back connected to single ported SCSI adapter
C. Media drawer front and back connected to integrated SCSI adapter
D. Media drawer front and back assigned to an empty slot in I/O drawer one
Answer: B

IBM braindump   000-197 practice test   000-197 demo   000-197   000-197

NO.2 A company wants to add as much redundancy to their systems as possible. What PCI-X adapter can be
hot-plugged?
A. An ESCON adapter
B. An adapter supporting the SP Switch
C. A fiber channel adapter connected to the SAN
D. A graphics adapter supporting the system console
Answer: C

IBM   000-197   000-197 questions   000-197 exam dumps   000-197

NO.3 A customer has an 8-way POWER4 p650 system. They have one partition running AIX 5.2, two
partitions running AIX 5.1, and one partition running Linux. What is the procedure to move processors
between partitions?
A.Create new profiles on the HMC for the partitions to be moved. The new profiles will be dynamically
activated.
B.Create new profiles on the HMC for the partitions to be moved. Shut down both currently active
profiles.Manually select and activate the new profiles.
C.Use the grahical user interface or command-lind function of the HMC to dynamically move the
resources from any of the partitions to the AIX 5.2 partition
D.Use the graphical user interface or command-line function of the HMC to dynamically move the
resources from one of the AIX 5.1 partitions to the AIX 5.2 partition.
Answer:B

IBM   000-197   000-197   000-197

NO.4 A system administrator wants to move the media drawer CD-ROM on a p670 dynamically between two
active partitions using the HMC. What steps are required to perform this task?
A.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group U1.1.9-P1-15 for CD-ROM
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
B.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group U1.1.18-P1-I10 for CD-ROM
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
C.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group 128 for CD-ROM location
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
D.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group 128 slot 5 for CD-ROM location
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
Answer: B

IBM study guide   000-197   000-197 study guide   000-197

NO.5 A customer planning to order a p670/p690 system is informed by the site engineer that due to hight
restrictions, the machine will not fit through the door. Which planning option best accommodates
movement of the p670/690 system through the existing data center doorway?
A.Dismantle the top on site
B.Tilt the machine on its side
C.Disassemble the data center entrance door
D.Order the Top Hat hight reducation option
Answer:D

IBM exam dumps   000-197   000-197 test questions   000-197 pdf   000-197 exam prep

NO.6 A customer has a 16-way P690 with 32GB of memory. While doing performance testing on an 8-way
partition, the sar-PALL 15 command shows that there are only 6 CPUs active. The profile has both the
desired and minium number of CPUs set to 8. The other 8 CPUs are allocated to other partitions that are
active.
Which of the following statements is the most likely cause of this situation?
A.The partition was started with a minimum set of 6 CPUs
B.Dynamic CPUs dealiocation detected error in the CPU and disbled them
C.There is not enough contiguous memory to support 8 CPUs in the partition
D.There were not enough CPUs because of the order in which the partitions were started
Answer:B

IBM   000-197   000-197 exam simulations   000-197

NO.7 In a high performance computing environment. If an 8GB and a 32GB memory card is installed in the
MCM# memory slots, what is the performance result?
A.The two cards are treated independently with the data on the application being handled 50/50 across
the L3 cache.
B.The two cards are treated independently with the data on the application being handled 20/80 across
the L3 cache.
C.Any tow memory cards can be installed in the MCM# memory slot without problems as long as they are
installed in pairs.
D.The two cards are treated as one memory store, with the data for an application being handled 50/50
across the L3 cache.
Answer:B

IBM   000-197 test   000-197

NO.8 What is required for Dynamic LPAR on a POWER4 system?
A.AIX 5L Version 5.2, Hardware Management Consloe. An Ethernet connection between the HMC and
the primary partition on the pSeries server
B.AIX 5L Version 5.1, Hardware Management Consloe. An Ethernet connection between the HMC and
each active partition on the pSeries server
C.AIX 5L Version 5.2, Hardware Management Consloe. A serial connection to the HMC An Ethernet
connection between the HMC and HMC and each active partition on the pSeries server
D.AIX 5L Version 5.1, Hardware Management Consloe. A serial connection to the HMC An Ethernet
connection between the HMC and HMC and each active partition on the pSeries server
Answer:C

IBM test   000-197 certification   000-197   000-197   000-197

NO.9 Which of the following options are available to remotely manage the HMC?
A.Establish a ssh session with HMC
B.Establish a telent session with HMC
C.Activate the rexec and rsh features on the HMC
D.Install the Trusted Compulting Based and Secure Socket Protocol
Answer:A

IBM certification   000-197   000-197 dumps   000-197 test questions   000-197 answers real questions   000-197 test questions

NO.10 A customer has received an HMC software upgrade package from IBM. Which course of action needs
to be followed at this point?
A.Backup the HMC via the DVD-RAM and install corrective service.
B.Reinstall the HMC using the upgrade media that was received
C.Place a servive call to IBM.
D.Select Service Focal Point from the HMC and apply maintenance
Answer:A

IBM dumps   000-197   000-197 braindump   000-197 exam

NO.11 Which of the following methods can be used to identify which CPUs have been allocated to particular
running partitions?
A.Run the isdv-Cc processor command from the AIX command line in the partition.
B.View the CPU properties for the Managed System from HMC.
C.For each processor run the isattr-Elprocx command.
D.Use the blindprocessor-q command
Answer:B

IBM   000-197 certification   000-197

NO.12 In an AIX 5.1 POWER4 LPAR system, the system administrator wants to use an external CD-ROM
that is currently assigned to another partition. What steps are required to accomplish this task?
A.Dynamically allocate the CD-ROM from the old partition to the new partiton using the Dynamic
Reconfiguation Menu.
B.Stop the old partition and the new partition,add the PCI slot to the new partition profile using Dynamic
Reconfiguration Menu, Active both profiles and reboot.
C.Remove the PCI slot from the old profile using dislot, add the PCI slot to the new partition profile using
the Dynamic Reconfiguration Menu, activate the new profile reboot.
D.Stop the partition where tHE CD-ROM is currently assigned, remove the PCI slot from the old profile,
reboot the partition, add the PCI slot to the the new partition profile, activate the new profile.
Answer:D

IBM   000-197 questions   000-197   000-197 test answers

NO.13 What task must be done immediately before upgrading the software on the HMC to save the system
performance?
A.Save upgrade data
B.Backup critical console data
C.Backup system profiles to diskette
D.Save system preferences from CEC properties
Answer:A

IBM certification   000-197 braindump   000-197 exam prep   000-197   000-197 answers real questions

NO.14 The function Rebuild Managed System can be used to do which of the following?
A. Refresh the NVRAM from the current HMC settings
B. Clear out all the defined partitions from NVRAM
C. Clear out all the defined partitions from the HMC
D. Refresh the HMC from the NVRAM settings
Answer: D

IBM test answers   000-197   000-197   000-197 exam dumps

NO.15 A company wants to partition a newly purchased p690 system. The system has AIX 5.1 with 16 CPUs,
32GB of memory and two I/O drawers. What is the maximum number of partitions that can be configured
with greater than 16GB memory?
A.0
B.1
C.2
D.3
Answer: A

IBM   000-197   000-197   000-197   000-197 exam dumps

NO.16 A Customer has multiple system administrators managing and monitoring the p690 system. The
customer would like to establish authority for these administrators to create and manage LPARs. Which of
the following is the correct authority level on the HMC?
A.User Administrator
B.Root
C.Operator
D.Advanced Operator
Answer:D

IBM   000-197 certification   000-197 questions   000-197

NO.17 The HMC "Contents area" displays the system operating state as "incomplete" What should be done to
correct this problem?
A. Rebuild the managed system
B. Hard reset the partition profile
C. Soft reset the partition profile
D. Select the managed system icon and choose recover partition data
Answer: A

IBM original questions   000-197 braindump   000-197   000-197

NO.18 A customer has a p690 system running AIX 5.1 Configured in LPAR mode. The disk vendor sent a new
firmware CD-ROM that needs to be applied immediatedly. The disk vendor is planning to send their
service representative to accomplish this task. What does the system administrator need to do to prepare
for the service reprsentative without affecting other LPARs?
A.Reassign the media bay from an LPAR
B.Hot swap the interal CD-ROM device between LPARs
C.Attach an external CD-ROM Device via hot swap SCSI controller to an LPAR
D.Dynamically reassign the internal CD-ROM to this LPAR
Answer:C

IBM   000-197 exam simulations   000-197 exam   000-197 questions

NO.19 A mixed server environment is running AIX version 4.3 and AIX 5.2 that has 32-bit and 64-bit
applications. What needs to be explained to the customer for them to understand what can be run on the
AIX 5.2 64 bit kernel?
A.32-bit and 64-bit applications that were compiled under AIX 4.3 will not run AIX 5.2 systems with 64-bit
kernel.
B.32-bit applications that were compiled under AIX Version 5.1 will not run on AIX 5.2 with a 64-bit kernel
64-bit applications compiled on AIX 4.3 will run on the AIX 5.2 64-bit kernet.
C.64-bit applications that were compliled under AIX Version 4.3 need to be recompiled in order to run
under AIX 5.2 32-bit applications compiled under AIX 5.1 on either 32-bit or 64-bit processor models will
run without recompilation
D.64-bit applications that were compliled under AIX Version 4.3 need to be recompiled in order to run
under AIX 5.2 32-bit applications compiled under AIX 5.1 on 32-bit processor models need to be
recompiled to run on a 64-bit processor.
Answer:C

IBM questions   000-197 exam simulations   000-197 original questions   000-197 questions

NO.20 which of the following options may NOT be used to install AIX system maintenance(PTFs) in a
partitioned environment?
A.Use NIM to install the PTF images to the partition over the network.
B.Use the software Maintenance function of the HMC to install the PTFs
C.ALLOcate the CD-ROM device to the partition and install from the PTF media.
D.Use Smitty update-all from a common NFS mount point cotain the bifurcated PTF images.
Answer:B

IBM   000-197 study guide   000-197   000-197 certification training

ITCertKing offer the latest 3107 exam material and high-quality HP2-K36 pdf questions & answers. Our 650-304 VCE testing engine and 3103 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-120 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-197_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论