ITCertKing's IBM A2040-988 exam training materials is virtually risk-free for you at the time of purchase. Before you buy, you can enter ITCertKing website to download the free part of the exam questions and answers as a trial. So you can see the quality of the exam materials and we ITCertKingis friendly web interface. We also offer a year of free updates. If you do not pass the exam, we will refund the full cost to you. We absolutely protect the interests of consumers. Training materials provided by ITCertKing are very practical, and they are absolutely right for you. We can make you have a financial windfall.
Now there are many IT training institutions which can provide you with IBM certification A2040-988 exam related training material, but usually through these website examinees do not gain detailed material. Because the materials they provide are specialized for IBM certification A2040-988 exam, so they didn't attract the examinee's attention.
Contrary to the low price of ITCertKing exam dumps, the quality of its dumps is the best. What's more, ITCertKing provides you with the most excellent service. As long as you pay for the dumps you want to get, you will get it immediately. ITCertKing has the exam materials that you most want to get and that best fit you. After you buy the dumps, you can get a year free updates. As long as you want to update the dumps you have, you can get the latest updates within a year. ITCertKing does its best to provide you with the maximum convenience.
In ITCertKing's website you can free download study guide, some exercises and answers about IBM certification A2040-988 exam as an attempt.
Certainly you have heard of ITCertKing IBM A2040-988 dumps. But have you tried it? We often hear this, “ITCertKing questions and answers are really good reference materials, thanks to the dumps, I pass my exam successfully.” ITCertKing has been favourably commented by the people who used its questions and answers. This is because it can really help students to save a lot of time, and ensure that everyone pass the exam successfully.
ITCertKing is an excellent IT certification examination information website. In ITCertKing you can find exam tips and materials about IBM certification A2040-988 exam. You can also free download part of examination questions and answers about IBM A2040-988 in ITCertKing. ITCertKing will timely provide you free updates about IBM A2040-988 exam materials. Besides, the exam materials we sold are to provide the answers. Our IT experts team will continue to take advantage of professional experience to come up with accurate and detailed exam practice questions to help you pass the exam. In short, we will provide you with everything you need about IBM certification A2040-988 exam.
We should use the most relaxed attitude to face all difficulties. Although IBM A2040-988 exam is very difficult, but we candidates should use the most relaxed state of mind to face it. Because ITCertKing's IBM A2040-988 exam training materials will help us to pass the exam successfully. With it, we would not be afraid, and will not be confused. ITCertKing's IBM A2040-988 exam training materials is the best medicine for candidates.
Exam Code: A2040-988
Exam Name: IBM (Assessment: Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 131 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-17
A2040-988 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/A2040-988_exam.html
NO.1 You are planning to upgrade your Sametime community server to version 8.5 but do
not want to use the
Sametime System Console to upgrade your server. Which of the following is correct?
A. You can manually run a guided activity without the System Console.
B. The Sametime System Console is required for you to upgrade your Sametime Community
server to
8.5.
C. You can configure the LotusSametime Community Server to directly access the Lotus
Domino
Directory if you do not plan to use the Lotus Sametime System Console.
D. If you are not previously using LDAP forSametime authentication, it is a required you use
LDAP
authentication to authenticate to a Sametime 8.5 Community server.
Answer: C
IBM answers real questions A2040-988 A2040-988 A2040-988 original questions
NO.2 *By default, which one of the following ports is used by the Lotus Sametime Community
Server to
access the Sametime System Console HTTPS port?
A. 9080
B. 9092
C. 9443
D. 9880
Answer: B
IBM A2040-988 A2040-988
NO.3 To retrieve the build number of the Sametime Community server, Karen performs
which of the
following?
A. She types 'Show Build' from the Domino server console
B. From a browser, she navigates to http://servername/sametime/buildinfo.txt
C. She opens the STCONFIG.NSF database from a browser and clicks the server
information link
D. She opens theSametime Administration Tool from a browser and uses the Server
Information-Server
Build
Answer: B
IBM A2040-988 braindump A2040-988 pdf
NO.4 Carol is planning to deploy Sametime 8.5 in her company and is looking to create a
vertical cluster of
the Sametime Meeting Server, the Sametime Media Manager and the Sametime Proxy
Server.
How many nodes does she need to deploy?
A. 2 nodes
B. 3 nodes
C. 4 nodes
D. 6 nodes
Answer: B
IBM exam simulations A2040-988 pdf A2040-988 dumps A2040-988 A2040-988 A2040-988 test answers
NO.5 Will is installing the new Sametime 8.5 Meeting Server. Which of the following is NOT
an option when
selecting the type of deployment for WebSphere in the Guided Activity for Sametime Meeting
Server?
A. Cell
B. Node Agent
C. DeploymentManager ?Primary Node
D. DeploymentManager ?Secondary Node
Answer: B
IBM original questions A2040-988 A2040-988 A2040-988 answers real questions
NO.6 Which of the following is the message that checks the connectivity between Lotus
Sametime Connect
and the Community server and allows you to get timely notification if you are disconnected
from the
Communty server ?
A. Keepalive signal
B. Community polling
C. Location awareness
D. Connectivity status
Answer: A
IBM questions A2040-988 A2040-988 braindump A2040-988 questions A2040-988 braindump
NO.7 Which of the following is NOT required in an LDAP directory used for Sametime?
A. the base entries do not overlap
B. SSL is enabled on the LDAP server
C. each entry has a uniquely defined DN
D. the LDAP directory contains the mail attribute
Answer: B
IBM A2040-988 A2040-988 A2040-988
NO.8 In Sametime 8.5, which best describes where can you configure the Sametime
Community Clusters
documents?
A. In the stconfig.nsf
B. In the sametime.ini
C. In theSametime System Console
D. In the stconfig.nsf andSametime System Console
Answer: A
IBM practice test A2040-988 exam A2040-988 A2040-988 demo A2040-988 A2040-988 original questions
NO.9 Chris has configured usage limits in meetings for his company Sametime classic
server. When a limit
is reached, which of the following occurs?
A. People are denied from starting instant meetings or attending meetings
B. People receive a prompt that the server may possibly be overloaded, but they are allowed
to enter the
meeting
C. A warning is written to the log and a notification sent to the administrator for capacity
planning. The
meetings continue to run
D. Current meetings continue but future meetings will not go active and instant meetings will
not begin
until the limit is raised or no longer exceeded
Answer: A
IBM A2040-988 exam prep A2040-988
NO.10 Which one of the following components is NOT part of the Sametime Media Manager
A. Packet Switcher
B. Conference Manager
C. Sametime Reflector
D. SIP Proxy/Registrar
Answer: C
IBM braindump A2040-988 A2040-988 A2040-988 certification training A2040-988
NO.11 Which of the following is true regarding Horizontal vs. Vertical clustering?
A. Vertical clusters require more machines.
B. Vertical clusters do not require a Deployment manager.
C. Horizontal clusters do not require a Deployment Manager.
D. Vertical clusters provide software level failover; Horizontal clusters provide software and
hardware
failover and load balancing.
Answer: D
IBM A2040-988 exam A2040-988 A2040-988 exam prep
NO.12 Which of the following components CANNOT be clustered using the Sametime
Guided Activities?
A. Sametime Gateway
B. Sametime Proxy Server
C. Sametime Media Manager
D. Sametime Meeting Server
Answer: A
IBM A2040-988 demo A2040-988 braindump
NO.13 You upgraded your Sametime Community server to 8.5 without using the System
Console. Now you
want to be able to administer it through the system console. What is the best option to
accomplish this?
A. Reinstall theSametime System Console
B. Reinstall theSametime Community Server
C. Register the upgraded server with the System Console
D. Login to the System Console and rerun the install guided activity
Answer: C
IBM certification A2040-988 exam dumps A2040-988 A2040-988
NO.14 After installing Lotus Notes with the embedded Sametime client, Patty found the
Sametime client is not
connecting to the Sametime Community Server. Which of the following scenarios can cause
this
problem?
A. The Lotus Notes client hasn't been restarted.
B. The Sametime Proxy Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime connections.
C. The Sametime Community Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime
connections.
D. The Sametime client is not connecting to the Sametime Community server using the
appropriate port.
Answer: D
IBM study guide A2040-988 A2040-988 practice test A2040-988 dumps
NO.15 Jon, the Sametime administrator, wishes to push plug-in updates to his users for the
Sametime
Connect client. Which of the following is the type of file that must be specified in the
Sametime server
configuration to provide update information to the clients?
A. site.xml
B. client.xml
C. plugin.xml
D. update.xml
Answer: A
IBM demo A2040-988 test answers A2040-988 questions A2040-988 practice test A2040-988
NO.16 You installed the IBM Lotus Sametime System console on Windows and want to
administer your
Sametime 8.5 servers. What the web address would you use to get to your Sametime
System Console?
A. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/ibm/console
B. http://serverhostname.domain:8500/ibm/webadmin
C. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/sametime/console
D. http://serverhostname.domain:8000/ibm/adminconsole
Answer: A
IBM practice test A2040-988 A2040-988
NO.17 Due to the number of external users utilizing your Sametime environment, you have
had to enable
tunneling on your external Sametime server. With tunneling enabled, which of the following
ports does
Domino HTTP listen to by default?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 8088
D. 9081
Answer: C
IBM exam A2040-988 test A2040-988 A2040-988
NO.18 If you are configuring the Lotus Sametime Media Manager to use SSL (Secure Socket
Layer), you
must do the following:
A. Cross certify youSametime System Console with Sametime Community server
B. Make sure the server's certificate has been added to theSametime System Console's trust
store.
C. Select that the server uses TLS in theSametime Media Manager connection properties in
the
Sametime System console.
D. Complete the Guided Activity for setting up SSL on theSametime Media Manager and
restart the
Sametime System Console.
Answer: B
IBM exam A2040-988 A2040-988
NO.19 Utilizing the silent installer for the Sametime Connect client, Bill must provide specific
settings for the
silentinstall.ini file to enable SPENGO. Which of the following is required?
A. STUSERNAME
B. STSERVERSSLPORT
C. STAUTHSERVERURL
D. STCLIENTALTERNATELOGIN
Answer: C
IBM A2040-988 A2040-988 questions A2040-988 A2040-988
NO.20 You are currently using a Domino native directory for Sametime authentication and
would want to start
using Domino LDAP authentication in Sametime 8.5. What steps are required to migrate to
LDAP?
A. The LDAP service and the community server run on separate Domino servers.
B. Run name conversion utility on thesametime server.
C. The LDAP task must be running on your Domino server.
D. All of the above.
Answer: D
IBM A2040-988 A2040-988 certification A2040-988 test A2040-988 test answers
ITCertKing offer the latest EX0-118 exam material and high-quality BAS-013 pdf questions & answers. Our 3103 VCE testing engine and HP2-Z24 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality VCAW510 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/A2040-988_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论