In this competitive society, being good at something is able to take up a large advantage, especially in the IT industry. Gaining some IT authentication certificate is very useful. Symantec 250-401 is a certification exam to test the IT professional knowledge level and has a Pivotal position in the IT industry. While Symantec 250-401 exam is very difficult to pass, so in order to pass the Symantec certification 250-401 exam a lot of people spend a lot of time and effort to learn the related knowledge, but in the end most of them do not succeed. Therefore ITCertKing is to analyze the reasons for their failure. The conclusion is that they do not take a pertinent training course. Now ITCertKing experts have developed a pertinent training program for Symantec certification 250-401 exam, which can help you spend a small amount of time and money and 100% pass the exam at the same time.
Related study materials proved that to pass the Symantec 250-401 exam certification is very difficult. But do not be afraid, ITCertKing have many IT experts who have plentiful experience. After years of hard work they have created the most advanced Symantec 250-401 exam training materials. ITCertKing have the best resource provided for you to pass the exam. Does not require much effort, you can get a high score. Choose the ITCertKing's Symantec 250-401 exam training materials for your exam is very helpful.
In this age of advanced network, there are many ways to prepare Symantec 250-401 certification exam. ITCertKing provides the most reliable training questions and answers to help you pass Symantec 250-401 certification exam. . ITCertKing have a variety of Symantec certification exam questions, we will meet you all about IT certification.
Exam Code: 250-401
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.0 with Notification Server)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 145 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-19
ITCertKing is a very good website to provide a convenient service for the Symantec certification 250-401 exam. ITCertKing's products can help people whose IT knowledge is not comprehensive pass the difficulty Symantec certification 250-401 exam. If you add the Symantec certification 250-401 exam product of ITCertKing to your cart, you will save a lot of time and effort. ITCertKing's product is developed by ITCertKing's experts' study of Symantec certification 250-401 exam, and it is a high quality product.
To pass Symantec 250-401 certification exam seems to be a very difficult task. Having registered 250-401 test, are you worrying about how to prepare for the exam? If so, please see the following content, I now tell you a shortcut through the 250-401 exam. The certification training dumps that can let you pass the test first time have appeared and it is ITCertKing Symantec 250-401 exam dumps. If you would like to sail through the test, come on and try it.
250-401 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-401_exam.html
NO.1 Which component enables users to view data from the Configuration Management Database
(CMDB)?
A. Log Viewer
B. Reports
C. Notification Server
D. Software Management Framework
Answer: B
Symantec test questions 250-401 practice test 250-401
NO.2 Two administrators run the same report that displays Windows XP SP1 workstations imported from
Active Directory. The North America Symantec Administrator returns 2,500 workstations. The Marketing
Manager returns 500 workstations. When they compare the results, they find that there is an overlap of
100 workstations.
Why is there an overlap in the reports?
A. because the workstations belong to multiple organizational groups in same organizational view.
B. because the workstations belong to organizational groups in separate organizational views
C. because of workstation security privilege intersection
D. because of workstation security role filters
Answer: B
Symantec 250-401 250-401 certification training 250-401 exam
NO.3 What are two ways that permissions are set within the Security Role Manager? (Select two.)
A. security role membership
B. NT rights assignment
C. inheritance
D. explicitly granted
E. domain membership
Answer: C,D
Symantec 250-401 certification 250-401 certification 250-401
NO.4 Which Symantec Management Platform component processes data sent by the Altiris Agent and
stores it in the Configuration Management Database?
A. Symantec Management Console
B. Software Management Framework
C. Notification Server
D. Site Services
Answer: C
Symantec 250-401 250-401 certification 250-401 test answers
NO.5 Refer to the Exhibit.
The administrator created a report that returns the status of computers.
Which menu item should the administrator choose to compare the status from month to month?
A. Snapshot
B. Web Part
C. Static Filter
D. XML File
Answer: A
Symantec exam simulations 250-401 250-401 test 250-401 250-401 exam
NO.6 Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator has cloned the Daily Event report. What must the administrator change to create a
Weekly Event report?
A. edit the Query Parameters to show a week of data
B. edit thedateadd(day, -1 @cutoffdate) section
C. edit the Resolved Query to show a week of data
D. edit the views on the Views tab
Answer: B
Symantec 250-401 250-401
NO.7 What is the first point of contact for the Altiris Agent?
A. Notification Server
B. Symantec Management Console
C. Package Service
D. Task Service
Answer: A
Symantec 250-401 braindump 250-401
NO.8 Which permissions do new security roles have?
A. the same permissions as the Symantec Administrators role
B. the same permissions as the Symantec Guests role
C. the same permissions as the Symantec Supervisors role
D. none
Answer: D
Symantec test 250-401 certification 250-401
NO.9 During installation of the Symantec Management Platform 7.0 (SMP), an administrator specifies an
account created for SMP to be used as the Application Identity. When the administrator tries to connect to
the console from their workstation they receive an Access Denied message.
Why is the administrator's access denied?
A. The account used to install is the only account in the Symantec Administrators Group.
B. The account used during installation has NOT been added to the Domain Administrators Group.
C. The system administrator is using an account that is not a member of the Domain Administrators
Group.
D. The console must be run from a terminal services session of the Notification Server.
Answer: A
Symantec exam simulations 250-401 250-401
NO.10 Why would an administrator want to save a report as a web part?
A. to save the results for later reference
B. to use in a resource target
C. to use in a portal page
D. to be able to e-mail the results
Answer: C
Symantec exam prep 250-401 250-401 exam dumps 250-401 questions
NO.11 Refer to the Exhibit.
What is the effect of setting the scoped option when building a report query?
A. The report results will be limited to the resources that the user has permissions to view.
B. The users will be unable to bring up the Resource Manager by right-clicking on a row in the report
results
C. The available data classes will be limited to those that the user has permissions to view.
D. The users will be unable to drill-down to lower levels when viewing the report results.
Answer: A
Symantec pdf 250-401 test 250-401 exam 250-401
NO.12 The IT Department has been experiencing frequent turnover requiring administrators to modify security
role membership on an individual user basis An administrator wants to take advantage of membership
assignments established when new users are created in the network environment and connect them to
security roles. Which resource can be used in the Membership tab to allow user assignments to be
managed independently of the Security Role Manager?
A. Active Directory Security groups
B. Active Directory organizational units
C. Altiris Security Users
D. Altiris Security Groups
Answer: A
Symantec certification 250-401 250-401 250-401
NO.13 How is resource scoping implemented?
A. by including appropriate filters and organizational views and groups in a target's rules
B. by replacing filters and organizational views and groups in a target with appropriate secured data
classes C. by creating multiple organizational views and groups that contain appropriate subset of
resources
D. by granting permissions to appropriate organizational views and groups to a security role
Answer: D
Symantec demo 250-401 250-401 original questions 250-401 exam simulations
NO.14 Which two tabs are used to modify security roles in the Symantec Management Console? (Select two.)
A. Permissions
B. Privileges
C. Rights
D. Security
E. Membership
Answer: B,E
Symantec test answers 250-401 250-401
NO.15 An Administrator wants to customize the default Symantec Administrators security role for use as a new
template for future console administrators Upon selection, the options are grayed out and inaccessible.
Which action should the administrator take to modify these privileges?
A. break inheritance to parent roles
B. take ownership of the role
C. clone the role and modify the copy
D. use a different credential with more permissions
Answer: C
Symantec exam simulations 250-401 250-401 250-401 250-401 pdf
NO.16 How does the Symantec Management Console help keep reports secure and scoped?
A. by enforcing permissions that determine which reports users can view
B. by scoping privileges that determine which reports users can view
C. by using report filters so that only specific report data is displayed
D. by promptingAltiris Agents for log in credentials before viewing reports
Answer: A
Symantec test 250-401 250-401 exam simulations 250-401 practice test 250-401 braindump 250-401 exam prep
NO.17 Which statement describes the relationship between Site Server and Notification Server?
A. Site Server assists Notification Server by providing packages and tasks to theAltiris Agent.
B. Site Server sends information, events, and data from the Inventory Rule Agent to Notification Server
C. Site Server assists Notification Server by running reports.
D. Site Server takes over all functions for Notification Server.
Answer: A
Symantec answers real questions 250-401 250-401 250-401 test
NO.18 A manager is attempting to run a report that identifies users who have Microsoft Office and Adobe
software installed, but the report fails to run What is the first thing the administrator should do?
A. check the report for errors
B. check the manager's permissions
C. remove security from the report
D. clone and modify the report
Answer: B
Symantec 250-401 pdf 250-401 250-401 test questions 250-401 demo 250-401 test answers
NO.19 Which component contains the core service of the Symantec Management Platform?
A. Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
B. Altiris Agent
C. Site Service
D. Notification Server
Answer: D
Symantec 250-401 study guide 250-401 practice test
NO.20 The IT staff for a large corporation is distributed among its many physical sites. The Symantec
Management Platform administrator needs to ensure that the local IT staff for any given location only has
rights to manage computers at that location and not at any other location.
Which two items must the administrator create and assign the appropriate rights to? (Select two.)
A. filter
B. organizational group
C. site
D. organizational view
E. collection
Answer: B,D
Symantec pdf 250-401 test answers 250-401 pdf 250-401 250-401 250-401 exam dumps
ITCertKing offer the latest JN0-694 exam material and high-quality JN0-533 pdf questions & answers. Our C_THR12_66 VCE testing engine and NS0-156 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality E20-891 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-401_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论